Confession Schedule - Diocese of Allentown

Many young adults have expressed interest in making more frequent use of the Sacrament of Reconciliation, and so we are pleased to make this resource available as a way of helping connect those who wish to go to confession with parishes offering confession times compatible with their schedule. The list below is alphabetical by parish town, and includes all active parishes in the Diocese of Allentown.

If you notice any changes to the confession times that we may not be aware of, such as a parish no longer offering confessions at one of the times listed, please contact Alexa Smith at asmith@allentowndiocese.org so we can modify our database. 

PARISH

TOWN

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

Cathedral

Allentown

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM

6:15 – 6:30 AM; 7:45 – 8:00 AM; 3:15 – 4:00 PM

 

Immaculate Conception BVM

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM

 

Our Lady Help of Christians

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM

 

Sacred Heart of Jesus

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Francis of Assisi

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 4:00 PM

 

St. John the Baptist

Allentown

7:15 – 7:40 AM

 

7:15 – 7:40 AM

 

7:15 – 7:40 AM

7:15 – 7:40 AM; 3:00 – 3:50 PM

 

St. Paul

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:30 PM

 

St. Stephen of Hungary

Allentown

7:25 – 7:55 AM

7:25 – 7:55 AM

7:25 – 7:55 AM

7:25 – 7:55 AM

7:25 – 7:55 AM

7:25 – 7:55 AM

9:15 – 10:05 AM

St. Thomas More

Allentown

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 – 5:30 PM; 8:15 – 8:45 PM

 

Ss. Peter & Paul

Allentown

 

7:15 – 7:40 AM

 

7:15 – 7:40 AM

 

 

7:00 – 7:50 AM

St. Charles Borromeo

Ashland

 

 

3:30 – 4:30 PM

 

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM

 

Most Blessed Sacrament

Bally

 

6:40 – 7:00 PM

 

6:40 – 7:00 PM

 

3:15 – 4:00 PM

 

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Bangor

 

 

 

 

 

3:25 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Richard

Barnesville

 

 

 

 

 

5:30 – 6:00 PM

 

Sacred Heart

Bath

 

7:30 – 7:50 AM

 

7:30 – 7:50 AM

 

3:15 – 4:00 PM

 

Assumption BVM

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Holy Ghost

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM(Oct-Mar)

 

Holy Infancy

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM; 8:00 – 8:15 PM

 

Incarnation of Our Lord

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM (Apr-Sept)

 

Notre Dame

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:15 PM

 

Our Lady of Perpetual Help

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Sacred Heart

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Ss. Simon & Jude

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Anne

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 4:00 PM

 

St. Columbkill

Boyertown

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Annunciation BVM

Catasauqua

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

 

St. John Fisher

Catasauqua

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM; 6:15 – 6:45 PM

 

St. Joseph

Coopersburg

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM

 

St. Peter

Coplay

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

Immaculate Conception BVM

Douglassville

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 5:00 PM

 

Our Lady of Mercy

Easton

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:15 PM

 

St. Anthony of Padua

Easton

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:50 PM

 

St. Jane Frances de Chantal

Easton

 

 

8:00 – 9:00 PM

 

 

3:45 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Ann

Emmaus

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Ursula

Fountain Hill

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:50 PM

 

St. Joseph

Frackville

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:40 PM

 

St. Mary

Hamburg

 

6:45 – 7:00 PM

8:45 – 9:00 AM

8:45 – 9:00 AM

8:45 – 9:00 AM

3:45 – 4:15 PM

 

St. Theresa of the Child Jesus

Hellertown

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:30 PM

 

Immaculate Conception

Jim Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

3:45 – 4:15 PM

 

St. Joseph

Jim Thorpe

 

 

 

 

 

3:30– 4:00 PM

 

St. Mary

Kutztown

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:30 PM

8:30 – 9:00 AM; 10:30 – 11:00 AM

St. Peter the Fisherman

Lake Harmony

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Ss. Peter & Paul

Lehighton

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM

 

St. Teresa of Calcutta

Mahanoy City

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Rocco

Martins Creek

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 – 5:15 PM

 

All Saints

McAdoo

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Matthew the Evangelist

Minersville

 

 

 

 

7:45 – 8:00 AM

3:30 – 4:00 PM

8:00 – 8:30 AM; 10:15 – 10:30 AM

St. Michael the Archangel

Minersville

 

 

 

5:30 – 6:00 PM

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM

 

St. Benedict

Mohnton

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Holy Family

Nazareth

 

 

9:00 – 9:15 AM

 

 

9:00 – 9:15 AM; 4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Holy Cross

New Philadelphia

 

 

5:00 – 5:15 PM

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

Assumption BVM

Northampton

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

Queenship of Mary

Northampton

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

9:00 – 9:25 AM

St. Joseph the Worker

Orefield

 

 

 

 

7:45 – 8:15 AM

7:45 – 8:15 AM; 5:30 – 6:00 PM

 

Sacred Heart

Palmerton

 

 

 

6:00 – 6:20 PM

8:00 – 8:20 AM

4:15 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Elizabeth of Hungary

Pen Argyl

 

 

 

 

 

3:45 – 4:50 PM; 5:00 – 5:15 PM

 

St. Stephen

Port Carbon

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00 – 9:15 AM

St. John the Baptist

Pottsville

 

 

 

 

 

4:15 – 4:45 PM

7:45 – 8:00 AM; 10:00 – 10:15 AM

St. Patrick

Pottsville

 

 

7:30 - 8:30 PM

 

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM

 

Holy Guardian Angels

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:35 – 4:10 PM; 5:30 – 5:55 PM

6:30 – 6:55 AM; 8:00 – 8:25 AM; 9:30 – 9:55 AM; 11:30 – 11:55 AM

Holy Rosary

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Catharine of Siena

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:15 PM

 

St. Joseph

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

8:15 – 8:45 AM

St. Margaret

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Paul

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:40 – 4:00 PM; 5:40 – 6:00 PM

7:40 – 8:00 AM; 9:40 – 10:00 AM; 12:10 – 12:30 PM

St. Peter the Apostle

Reading

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

5:45 – 6:15 PM

St. Mary

Ringtown

 

 

 

 

 

5:00 – 5:15 PM

10:00 – 10:15 AM

St. Francis de Sales

Robesonia

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Roseto

 

 

 

 

 

7:40 – 8:00 AM; 4:00 – 5:00 PM

7:40 – 8:00 AM; 8:40 – 9:00 AM; 9:40 – 10:00 AM; 10:40 – 11:00 AM

St. Clare of Assisi

St. Clair

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 pm

 

St. Ambrose

Schuylkill Haven

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:30 PM

 

Divine Mercy

Shenandoah

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

11:15 – 11:45 AM

St. Joseph

Sheppton

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:30 PM

8:00 – 8:15 AM

St. John the Baptist de la Salle

Shillington

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

8:00 – 8:20 AM

St. Ignatius Loyola

Sinking Spring

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM

 

Assumption BVM

Slatington

 

 

 

 

 

4:15 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Joseph

Summit Hill

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

8:30 – 8:50 AM

St. John XXIII

Tamaqua

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 3:45 PM

 

Most Blessed Trinity

Tremont

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 – 3:45 PM

 

St. Nicholas

Walnutport

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM

 

Sacred Heart

West Reading

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

Holy Trinity

Whitehall

 

 

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:45 PM

 

St. Elizabeth of Hungary

Whitehall

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:15 PM

 

St. John the Baptist

Whitehall

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM

7:20 – 7:50 AM; 9:50 – 10:20 AM